Privacy Policy

PRIVACY KOZMOBOX

Privacy STK Cosmetics B.V.

This privacy policy describes how STK Cosmetics B.V. (trading as KOZMOBOX), a Dutch private limited liability company settled in Amsterdam (the Netherlands) on address Tijnmuiden 85, collects and processes your personal data.

About our privacy policy
Everyone is equally special and important, including your privacy. This is why STK Cosmetics B.V. (hereafter referred to as KOZMOBOX) cares much about your privacy. From 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation is in force due to which privacy rules and laws have changed. These changes include amongst others an easier access to editing your properties with regards to your personal data, a clearer privacy policy and an increase in your rights with regards to personal data.

We only process data which we need to improve our services and we process the information we possess about you and your usage of our services with care. We never provide your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes. This privacy policy applies to the usage of our website and the services provided on this website. The starting date of this privacy policy is 25 May 2018 and by publishing the new version of our privacy policy all previous versions lose their validity.

This privacy policy sets out which data we collect about you, for which means this data is used and with whom and under which conditions this data can be shared with third parties. We also explain how we store your data, how we prevent abuse of your data and which rights you have with regards to the personal data you provided KOZMOBOX. If you have questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer (see contact options at the end of the privacy policy).

About data processing

In this paragraph you can read how we process your data, where we save these data (or have these data saved), which security techniques we use and for whom your personal data is accessible.

Webshop software
Our webshop has been developed with the software of Lightspeed Netherlands BV (settled in Amsterdam. the Netherlands). Personal data provided for our services are not shared with this party.

Email traffic
Our website uses Mailchimp (settled in Atlanta, United States of America), a third party that processes the email traffic from our website and distributes our newsletters. All confirmation emails that you receive from our website and web forms are being sent via the servers of Mailchimp. Mailchimp will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. Underneath each automatically generated email sent via our website a link is included to unsubsribe for our email. Please note that this may severely degenerate the functioning of our website. Your personal data are being stored safely by Mailchaimp. Mailchimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that provide insight into whether emails have been opened or read. Mailchimp reserves the right to use your data for further improvements of its services and to share for this purpose information with third parties.

Payment processors
To process (a part of) the payments made in our webshop we use the platform of Mollie B.V. (settled in Amsterdam, the Netherlands). Mollie processes your name, address and payment data (such as your bank account number or credit card number). Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to improve its servies and to share (anonymous) data with third parties. All mentioned security measures with regards to your personal data are also applicable on services for which Mollie uses third parties. Mollie does not store your data longer than legally allowed.

Reviews
We want security for our customers. This is why we strive to convert online reviews and feedback to better services and products. To realize this we collect reviews via Google. If you write a review via Google, you must provie your name, place of residence and email address. Your name on your personalized Google page and the information under “About me” is visible for others. Furthermore the information enclosed in other reviews on Google Maps and published photos are visible for third parties. Anonymous reviews cannot be written. Google shares the information enclosed in your review with KOZMOBOX so that we can link your review to your order. Google publishes your name and place of residence on their website. In some cases Google may contact you to further explain you review. When we invite you to write a review, we will share your name and email address with Google. Google uses these data solely with the purpose to invite you for writing reviews. Google has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Google reserves the right to use third parties for their services; we have granted our permission for this. All mentioned security measures with regards to your personal data are also applicable on services for which Google uses third parties.

Remarks:
1. Google uses automatic spam detection methods to delete reviews that are most probably spam.

  1. Google has a zero tolerance policy for falsified reviews. Google reserves the right to remove every review that Google regards as falsified or that does not comply to Google’s review policy.
  2. Reviews and opinions are shared on a voluntary basis. Anyone sharing reviews is not paid for this by Google.

Customer Service and news letter

We offer via our website the possibility to pose questions by phone or by email through the Customer Service. For this purpose several personal data is requested to process your question. You choose which data you provide. The data you sent us is being stored for as long as necessary to fully answer and process your request.

We offer a newsletter with which we aim to inform any interested party about KOZMOBOX in general sense and/or about our services and products. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe. With an explicit opt-in you can receive the newsletter by email.

Publication

We do not publish your personal data.

Shipping and logistics

GLS and PostNL
If you order goods at KOZMOBOX, we ensure to have the goods delivered to you. For this purpose we use the services of GLS and PostNL. It is necessary for this to provide your name, address and place of residence with GLS of PostNL. GLS and PostNL use this data for the execution of the agreement. If GLS or PostNL uses third parties, they will also provide your personal data to these parties.

External sales channels
KOZMOBOX does not use external sales channels.

Purpose for processing data

General aim for processing
We use your data solely for our services. This means that the aim of the data processing is always directly linked to any order you make at KOZMOBOX. We do not use your personal data for marketing purposes. If you share personal data with us and we use these data – without a prior request of you – to contact you at later moment, we ask for your explicit approval. Your personal data are not being shared with third parties, except to comply to accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all obliged to keep your personal data confidential based on an agreement between them and KOZMOBOX, an oath or a legal obligation.

Automatically collected data
Data that is automatically collected by our website are being used to improve our services. These data (e.g. our IP address, web browser or operating system) are not personal data.

Corporation in tax and criminal research
It is possible that KOZMOBOX is obliged legally to share your personal data for tax or criminal research executed by the government. In this case we are forced to provide your personal data, but we will use the possibilities the law provides us to object against this.

Retention period
We retain your personal data as long as you are our customer. This means we save your customer profile till you inform us that you no longer wish to use our services. If you submit this request to us, we regard this a request to be forgotten. Based on administrative obligations, we must store invoices with (personal) data which will be stored for its respective period (e.g. seven years in case of tax retention obligations). Staff members, however, have no access to your customer profile and documents that we have acquired following your prior order.

Your rights
Based on Dutch and European law you have as a person concerned certain rights with regards to personal data that is processed by KOZMOBOX or on behalf of KOZMOBOX. We explain to you in this paragraph which rights you have and how you can appeal to these rights. In principle we sent copies of your personal data to the email address registered in our system to prevent abuse. In case you wish to receive your personal data on other email address or by regular mail, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep an administration containing processed request. In case of a request to be forgotten we store anonymous data. All copies of personal data are sent in a machine-readable data format that we use in our systems. You always have the right to submit a complaint at the Dutch Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you suspect that we use your personal data wrongly.

You furthermore have the right to be forgotten. Your account and all personal data linked to this will consequently permanently be erased or anonymized, within the scopes of law.

Retraction of prior permission
When you have granted us permission to process your personal data, you can always retract this permission.

Right of inspection
You always have the right to inspect the your personal data we process (or let others process) or data that is reducible to you. You can submit such a request to our privacy officer. You receive a reply on your request within 30 days. If your request is approved, we send a copy to the email address that is registered in our system of all personal data with an overview of the data processors that store the data. We make note of the categories under which we store the personal data.

Right of rectification
You always have the right to have the your personal data we process (or let others process) or data that is reducible to you edited. You can submit such a request to our privacy officer. You receive a reply on your request within 30 days. If your request is approved, we send a confirmation to the email address registered in our system that the data has been edited.

Right to limit processing
You always have the right to limit the your personal data we process (or let others process) or data that is reducible to you. You can submit such a request to our privacy officer. You receive a reply on your request within 30 days. If your request is approved, we send a confirmation to the email address registered in our system that we no longer process your data till you retract your limitation.

Right of transmission
You always have the right to let another party execute your personal data we process (or let others process) or data that is reducible to you. You can submit such a request to our privacy officer. You receive a reply on your request within 30 days. If your request is approved, we send a copy to the email address that is registered in our system of all personal data with an overview of the data processors that store the data. Most probably we are not able to proceed our services in this case, since we can then no longer guarantee a safe linking of data files

Right to appeal and other rights
When you do not agree with processing certain personal data – for instance the automatic processing of personal data (profiling) for direct marketing purposes – you can always object against this. If you submit your objection, we will immediately put the data processing on hold while awaiting the processing of your objection. If your appeal is successful, we send a copy to the email address that is registered in our system of all personal data with an overview of the data processors that store the data. We will furthermore permanently put the data processing on hold. You additionally have the right to not be subject to automatic individual decision making or profiling. We process your personal data not on such a way that this right is applicable. If you think that this right nevertheless applies, please contact our privacy officer.

Changes in privacy policy
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. On this page, however, you always find the most recent version. If a new privacy policy has implications on the way we collected personal data about you before, you will be informed by email.

Contact details

STK Cosmetics B.V.

Trading as: KOZMOBOX

Address: Tijnmuiden 85

1046AK Amsterdam

Chamber of Commerce registration number: 71134182

VAT-number: NL858592769B01

Phone number: +31 (0)20 - 262 928 2

Email address: shop@Kozmobox.eu

Privacy officer: Selim Tanrikulu